Skip to content

Research Groups

 

The Department Teaching Staff participates in a total of 25 UPC Research Groups.  21 of them have a Department’s member as its coordinator.

These research groups and a link for having in each case more specific information about its academic work is listed below.

ANiComp - Numerical analysis and scientific computation

Coordinator:                 Ramon Codina Rovira (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/ANiComp

ATEM - Structural and Materials Technology

Coordinator:                 Antonio R. Marí Bernat (DECA)

For more information:  http://futur.upc.edu/ATEM

BIT - Barcelona Innovative Transportation

Coordinator:                 Francesc Robusté Antón (DECA)

For more information:  http://futur.upc.edu/BIT

COSDA-UPC - Compositional and Spatial Data Analysis

Coordinator:                 Jan Graffelman (EIO)

For more information:  http://futur.upc.edu/COSDA-UPC

CRAHI - Center of Applied Research on Hydrometeorology

Coordinator:                 Daniel Sempere Torres (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/CRAHI

EC - Construction Engineering

Coordinator:                 Antonio Aguado de Cea (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/EC

EGEO - Geomatics Engineering

Coordination:                 Josep Gili Ripoll (DECA) and  M.Amparo Núñez-Andrés (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/EGEO

EnGeoModels - Monitoring and Modelling in Geological Engineering

Coordinator:                 Marcel Hürlimann (DECA)    

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/EnGeoModels

EScGD - Engineering Sciences and Global Development

Coordinator:                 Agustí Pérez Foguet (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/EScGD

EXIT - Network and Transport Infrastructure Engineering

Coordinator:                 Francesc Magrinyà Torner (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/EXIT

FLUMEN - Research Group in River Dynamics and Hydrological Engineering

Coordinator:                 Martí Sánchez Juny (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/FLUMEN

GEMMA - Group of Environmental Engineering and Microbiology

Coordinator:                 Joan García Serrano (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/GEMMA

                                  http://gemma.upc.edu/

GHS - Hydrogeology Group

Coordinator:                 Francisco Javier Sánchez Vila (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/GHS

GIES - Geophysics and Earthquake Engineering

Coordinator:                 José Antonio Canas Torres (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/GIES

GITS - Sediment Transport and Integral Basin Modelization

Coordinator:                 Allen Bateman Pinzón (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/GITS

GMNE - Numerical Methods in Engineering Group

Coordinator:                 Eugenio Oñate Ibáñez de Navarra

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/GMNE

GRXCA - Research Group on Cellular and Ad-hoc Networks

Coordinator:                 Israel Martín Escalona (ENTEL)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/GRXCA

LACÀN - Numerical Methods for Applied Sciences and Engineering

Coordinator:                 Antonio Huerta Cerezuela (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/LACÀN

LIM/UPC - Maritime Engineering Laboratory

Coordinator:                 Agustín Sánchez-Arcilla Conejo (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/LIM

MATCAR - Construction Materials and Roads

Coordinator:                 Rodrigo Miró Recasens (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/MATCAR

(MC)2 - UPC Computational continuum mechanics

Coordinator:                 Sergio Horacio Oller Martínez (DECA)

For more information:    http://futur.upc.edu/(MC)2+-+UPC

MECMAT - Mechanics and Nanotechnology of Engineering Materials

Coordinator:                 Ignacio Carol Vilarasau (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/MECMAT

MSR - Soil and Rock Mechanics

Coordinator:                 Antonio Gens Solé (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/MSR

NEMEN - Nanoengineering of Materials Applied to Energy

Coordinator:                 Jordi Llorca Piqué (INTE)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/NEMEN

RMEE - Strength of Materials and Structural Engineering Group

Coordinator:                 Xavier Oliver Olivella (DECA)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/RMEE

SIMCON - Computer Simulation in Condensed Matter Research Group

Coordinator:                 Elvira Guàrdia Manuel (FIS)

For more information:   http://futur.upc.edu/SIMCON